GDPR PROGRAM & DATA PRIVACY SERVICES 

OVERVIEW: DATA SECURITY PlatformDATA COMPLIANCEDATA GOVERNANCE

Risk Cognizance offers GDPR program and data management solution to identify gaps in your information security measures necessary for GDPR compliance. Get to know the brilliant minds behind our privacy data management services. Our team of experts will use our solution to discover and classify your business data, and provide data protection consulting services to ensure compliance with GDPR.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union law, but it’s going to impact businesses beyond the EU. Basically, any business that collects and processes personal data of EU individuals will need to achieve GDPR compliance, the deadline was May 25th, 2018

Program Maintain Privacy and Compliance

Risk Cognizance’s data assessment platform increase data visibility & mitigate Risk. We’ll get to know your business needs, data environment, and assist with regulatory compliance obligations using automate data governance rules.

Risk Cognizance platforms provide visibility into on premises, and cloud data in hours to make compliant with FedRAMP, PCI, CMMC, GDPR, ISO, CCPA, NIST, NYSA and more in days.

What is the GDPR?

The European Parliament adopted the GDPR in April 2016, replacing an outdated data protection directive from 1995. It carries provisions that require businesses to protect the personal data and privacy of EU citizens for transactions that occur within EU member states. The GDPR also regulates the exportation of personal data outside the EU.

Any company that stores or processes personal information about EU citizens within EU states must comply with the GDPR, even if they do not have a business presence within the EU. Specific criteria for companies required to comply are:

  • A presence in an EU country.

  • No presence in the EU, but it processes personal data of European residents.

  • More than 250 employees.

  • Fewer than 250 employees but its data-processing impacts the rights and freedoms of data subjects, is not occasional, or includes certain types of sensitive personal data. That effectively means almost all companies. Survey showed that 92 percent of U.S. companies consider GDPR a top data protection priority.

GDPR, Identity & Cybersecurity

  • What are the privacy & security requirements for being GDPR compliant? –

  • Why we should think beyond GDPR when it comes to improving data security? 

  • Are you compliant / ready when GDPR goes into effect next month? 

  • What are some last-minute items to complete before the GDPR deadline?
     

Our program offered a guided/tour of the GDPR: